RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY
OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE
MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of
the University
Senate
DATE: April 29, 2016
TIME AND PLACE: 10:30 a.m., Multipurpose Room,
Busch
Student Center, Busch Campus
MEMBERS PRESENT: Ahmed, Anaele, Arezzi, Artun,
Barbarese, Bekdash, Bhuyan, Boikess, Borisovets, Boruchoff, Bradshaw,
Bridgeman, Bugel, Calabrese, Carrasco, Chandler, Chayko, Collins,
Cotter, Craig, Davis, Delnevo, Desai, Diaz, DiVito, Edward, Esposito,
Field, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Fletcher, Fox, Gillett, Goh, Gould, Gross,
K. Gursoy, M. Gursoy, Hart, D. Hughes, Jackson, Jaffry, Janniger, A.
Johnson, Joo, Joseph, Junboonta, Kelly, Kelshikar, Kouraeva, Krapivin,
Kustka, Krutyansky, LaPointe, Lattime, Jane Lewis, Lutz, Marchick,
Markert, Mazurek, McKeever, Miranti, Louradian, Nehring, Nissen,
O'Connell, Okada, Oleske, Oliver, O'Neill, Otto, Pagan, Pappas, A.
Patel, D. Patel, K. Patel, Pintar, Pirrello, Powell, Puhak, Rabinowitz,
Rivera, Rothpletz-Puglia, Rozenberg, Samant, Schwartz, Scoloveno, C.
Scott, K. Scott, Settles, Shapiro, Sharp, Sheehan, Sheflin,
Singh, Shinn, Spiegel, Stepleton, Sulley, Takacs, Thomson, Thompson,
Toney-Boss, Torres, Van Stine, Wakim, Wagner, Wasserman, Winkler, Zurlo
EXCUSED: Ardeshna,
Barchi, Burley, Charles, Chatham, Y. Chen, Dana, Dane, Dreyer, Durham,
Fagley, Farris, Goswami, Hayton, Kalan, Leibman, Levy, Linz, Maloney,
Marchetta, Meck, Pandey, Ponzio, Prestigiacomo, Romanchuk, Saltzman,
Santana, Schaden, Schneider, Serrano, Settimo, Shapses, Upadhyay
ABSENT: Alizadeh, Balaguru, Barone, Benford,
Blanchett, Butterfield, Cantor, Capone, R. Chen, Coiro,
Collado-Garrido, Cooper, Covington, Dimatulac, Dixon, Drachtman,
Eastman, Edwards, Eisenstein, Farmbry, Feldman, Gabriel, Ganesh,
Goodman, Gower, Grant, Grave, Haddon, Holzemer, Holzer, J. Hughes,
Iannini, Joergensen, R.Johnson, Killingsworth, Kolbaba, Kukor, Kuzma,
Langer, Lei, Jan Lewis, Lindenmeyer, Mahon, March, Marcone, Martinez,
Martinez-San Miguel, Maruna, Messer, Meyer, Morrell, Oberdiek, C.
Potter, J. Potter, Robinson, Roth, Salazar, Salmond, Schiavo, Scotto,
Shinbrot, Stauffer, Strom, Szatrowski, Taillefer, Thomas, Wang,
Winterbauer
ATTENDANCE SUMMARY:
Faculty: Of 108 total: 67 present (62%),
17 excused (16%), 24 absent (22%); Students:
Of 39 total: 25 present (64%), 7 excused (18%), 7
absent (18%); Administrators: Of 43
total: 0
present (0%), 6 excused (14%), 37 absent (86%); Staff:
Of 18 total: 16 present (89%), 2
excused (11%), 0 absent (0%); Alumni:
Of
6
total: 3 present (50%), 3 excused (50%), 0 absent (0%)
View Senate
Attendance Record for this year
PRESIDING OFFICER: Ann Gould, Chairperson
CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A
QUORUM:
Chairperson Gould called the first meeting of the 2016-2017
Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:42 a.m. in
the Multipurpose Room, Busch Student Center, Busch
Campus, Piscataway. She welcomed all attendees, and extended
a special welcome to new Senators.
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Ken
Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate
- Agenda: The
meeting's agenda
was approved by the Senate.
- Committee Preferences:
Secretary Swalagin directed the Senate to online resources to
guide Senators' choices of standing-committee membership preferences,
including the committees' standing charges, pending charges,
and a committee-preference
form, and reminded everyone to send him their preferences.
- Schedule of 2016-2017 Senate and
Executive Committee Meetings: Swalagin asked the Senate to add
to their calendars the dates
of
next
year's Senate meetings.
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to
Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak, both members of
the 2015-16 and 2016-17 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak
presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senators Oliver and Puhak gave a brief
overview
of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure
for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Oliver said
that
any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate
roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Puhak then announced
candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in
each
category.
The nominations
completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of
candidates was:
Chair (who serves ex officio as
Representative to the Board of Governors): Peter Gillett, RBS:UG-NB
(Faculty); Jane Otto, Libraries (Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff);
Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive
Committee, Camden: Yuchung
Wang, Graduate School Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of
the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Sanjib Bhuyan, SEBS (Faculty); Robert
Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Martha Cotter, NB-At Large (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, RBHS: M. Maral Mouradian, RBHS-At Large (Faculty);
James Oleske, RBHS Centers, Bureaus & Institutes (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual
Appointee
Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Gupreet Singh, PTL-N; Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: [There was no nominee for this position. An
election will be conducted at the September 2016 Senate meeting.]
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Viktor Krapivin, SAS-NB
(Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: Artem Krutyansky, RSDM
(Student)
Alumnus Member of the Executive
Committee: Helen Pirrello,
Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive
Committee: Adrienne Esposito,
Staff-New Brunswick
[Note: Jon Oliver (Staff-New Brunswick), would have been eligible to
run for this position following Robert Puhak's election as Vice Chair,
but chose not to do so.]
Faculty Representative to the
Board
of Governors: Samuel
Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board
of Governors: Edmund Janniger, SPAA (Student); Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student), Chris Wakim,
SEBS (Student)
Faculty Representatives to the Board
of Trustees: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Robert Schwartz,
NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel,
RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative
to the Board of Trustees:
Akeen Anaele, RBS:Undergraduate-NB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to
the Board of Trustees: Christina Diaz, GSAPP (Graduate Student),
Natasha Marchick, SMLR (Graduate Student)
Candidates who wished to do
so were
given time to make statements.
A runoff
election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the
Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who
did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS
Faculty EC
categories
could be placed in the at-large category.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS: Voting was done on
paper ballots prepared by the executive secretary and distributed at
sign-in only
to voting members of the 2016-17 Senate. Mary
Mickelsen of the Senate Office collected and tabulated the ballots,
with the help of the Senate's
Work/Study Student Timothy Barry.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results
were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted
on the Senate website that evening, as follows:]
Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UG-NB
(Faculty)
Vice Chair: Robert
Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Camden: Yuchung Wang, Graduate School -
Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Newark: Natalie Borisovets,
Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, New Brunswick: Robert
Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health
Sciences: M. Maral
Mouradian, RBHS-At Large (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
At-Large: Martha Cotter, At-Large New Brunswick (Faculty); Jane
Otto,
Libraries (Faculty)
Executive Committee Student, Camden: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Executive Committee Student, Newark:
Executive Committee Student, New
Brunswick: Viktor Krapivin,
SAS-NB
(Student)
Executive Committee Student, Rutgers
Biomedical and Health Sciences: Artem Krutyansky, RSDM
(Student)
Executive Committee Alumnus: Helen Pirrello,
Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time
Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson,
Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)
Executive Committee Staff Member:
Adrienne Esposito, New Brunswick Staff
(Staff)
Board of Governors Faculty
Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of
Business-Camden (Faculty)
Board of Governors Student
Representative: Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Faculty
Representatives: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel,
RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Undergraduate
Student Representative: Akeen Anaele, RBS:UNB (Student)
Board of Trustees Graduate Student
Representative: Natasha Marchick, SMLR (Student)
ADJOURNMENT:
Chairperson Gould adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 12:40
p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate