RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY
OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE
MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of
the University
Senate
DATE: April 28, 2017
TIME AND PLACE: 10:00 a.m., Multipurpose Room,
Busch
Student Center, Busch Campus
MEMBERS PRESENT: Anaele, Artun, Balaguru,
Barbarese, Bekdash, Bhuyan, Boikess, Borisovets, Bugel, Chulak,
Collins, Craig, Cummings, Dalton, Dana, Dasari, Denda, Denham-Barrett,
Deshpande, DiVito, Dixon, Dreyer, Eisenstein, Esposito, Fagan, Fellenz,
Field, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Fletcher, Fox, Ghate, Ghesani, Gillett,
Gonzalez, Gould, Gross, Hartman, Hatefi, Joergensen, A. Johnson,
Joseph, Kabia, Kane, Kasichainula, Kelly, Kettle, Koelb, Krapivin,
Kustka, Langer, Lasala, C. Lee, Lindboe, Linz, LoGrippo, Lugg, Lulla,
Lutz, Mammis, Manyaga, Marchetta, Marchick, Markert, Masiello, Mazurek,
McKeever, Miller, Minsky, Naqvi, Nitzsche, Norville, Novelli,
O'Brassill-Kulfan, Oliver, O'Neill, Pandey, Pantazis, Pappas, Parsa, A.
Patel, Shivane Patel, Suja Patel, Patrick, Phadke, Pichugin, Pradhan,
Puhak, Rabinowitz, Resnick, Rivera, Rothpletz-Puglia, Salazar,
Saltzman, Sanchez, Schwartz, Scoloveno, Sen, Serrano, Settles, Shah,
Shapses, Sheflin, Shinn, Soto, Spiegel, Szatrowski, Thompson,
Thomson, Toney-Boss, Tracey, Tsakalakos, Van Stine, Walters,
Wilde, Winkler
EXCUSED: Barchi,
Booth, Bora, Brunson, Burley, Chayko, Coyne, Davis, DeFilippis,
Dettloff, Filippelli, Graber, Heckscher, Hernandez, Kothari,
LaPointe, Leavy, Levy, Maloney, Mun, Murphy, Okada,
Oleske, Owens,
Pagan, Parvathaneni, Ponzio, Powell, Reinfelder, Schneider, Scott,
Shinbrot, Siddiqui, Steinberg, Takhistov, Zurlo
ABSENT: Alidou, Alizadeh, Ardeshna, Barone,
Benford, Blanchett, Boruchoff, Bridgeman, Bubb, Butterfield,
Cahill, Cantor, Chen, Coiro, Conway, Covington, Dane, Delnevo,
Drachtman, Eastman, Edwards, Eng, Farmbry, Farris, Feldman, Gabriel,
Ganesh, Goh, Goodman, Gower, Haddon, Holzemer, Hughes,
Iannini, R. Johnson, Khattab, Kukor, Kuzma, B. Lee, Lei, Lewis,
Lindenmeyer, Mahon, March, Molello, Moran, Patton, Petrucci, Pintar, C.
Potter, J. Potter, Robinson, Ross, Salmond, Samant, Schiavo, Scotto,
Settimo, Stauffer, Strom, Thomas, Van Ryzin, Warburton
ATTENDANCE SUMMARY:
Faculty: Of 107 total: 68 present (63%),
21 excused (20%), 18 absent (17%); Students:
Of 42 total: 26 present (62%), 8 excused (19%), 8
absent (19%); Administrators: Of 42
total: 0
present (0%), 4 excused (9.5%), 38 absent (90%); Staff:
Of 17 total: 15 present (88%), 2
excused (12%), 0 absent (0%); Alumni:
Of
6
total: 5 present (83%), 1 excused (17%), 0 absent (0%)
View Senate
Attendance Record for this year
PRESIDING OFFICER: Peter Gillett, Chairperson
CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A
QUORUM:
Chairperson Gillett called the first meeting of the 2017-2018
Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:30 a.m. in
the Multipurpose Room, Busch Student Center, Busch
Campus, Piscataway. He welcomed all attendees, and extended
a special welcome to new Senators.
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Ken
Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate was not present
at the beginning of the meeting. The following items appeared on the
agenda as being presented by the secretary:
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to
Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould, a member of
the 2016-17 and 2017-18 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould
presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senator Gould gave a brief
overview
of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure
for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Gould said
that
any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate
roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Gould announced
candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in
each
category.
The nominations
completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of
candidates was:
Chair (who serves ex officio as
Representative to the Board of Governors): Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB
(Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff);
Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty) - (Senator Puhak later withdrew his
candidacy from
the floor.)
Faculty Members of the Executive
Committee, Camden: Robert
Scoloveno, Nursing-Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of
the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty);
Alexander Settles, RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert
Boikess, At-Large NB (Faculty); Ann Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, RBHS: Michael Kelly, RWJMS (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual
Appointee
Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: [There was no nominee for this position. An
election will be conducted at the September 2017 Senate meeting.]
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Viktor Krapivin, SAS-NB
(Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: Chelsea Walters, RSDM
(Student)
Alumnus Member of the Executive
Committee: Houshang Parsa,
Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive
Committee: Adrienne Esposito,
Staff-New Brunswick
Faculty Representative to the
Board
of Governors: Samuel
Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board
of Governors: Akeen Anaele, RBS:UNB (Student); Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student)
Faculty Representatives to the Board
of Trustees: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Robert Schwartz,
NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel,
RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative
to the Board of Trustees:
Julieline Serrano, SAS-NB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to
the Board of Trustees: Jonathan Gonzalez, Law-N (Graduate Student),
Natasha Marchick, SMLR (Graduate Student)
Candidates who wished to do
so were
given time to make statements in support of their candidacy.
A runoff
election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the
Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who
did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS
Faculty EC
categories
could be placed in the at-large category.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS: Voting was done on
paper ballots prepared by the executive secretary and distributed at
sign-in only
to voting members of the 2017-18 Senate. Mary
Mickelsen of the Senate Office collected and tabulated the ballots,
with the help of the Senate's
Work/Study Student Enidyaj Turner.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results
were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted
on the Senate website that evening, as follows:]
Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB
(Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff -
New Brunswick (Staff)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Camden: Robert Scoloveno,
Nursing-Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Newark: Natalie Borisovets,
Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, New Brunswick: Ann
Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health
Sciences: Michael Kelly,
RWJMS (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
At-Large: Robert
Boikess, At-Large NB (Faculty); Alexander
Settles, RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Executive Committee Student, Camden: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Executive Committee Student, Newark:
Executive Committee Student, New
Brunswick: Viktor Krapivin,
SAS-NB
(Student)
Executive Committee Student, Rutgers
Biomedical and Health Sciences: Chelsea Walters, RSDM
(Student)
Executive Committee Alumnus: Houshang Parsa,
Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time
Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson,
Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)
Executive Committee Staff Member:
Adrienne Esposito, New Brunswick Staff
(Staff)
Board of Governors Faculty
Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of
Business-Camden (Faculty)
Board of Governors Student
Representative: Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Faculty
Representatives: Robert
Schwartz,
NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel,
RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Undergraduate
Student Representative: Julieline
Serrano, SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Graduate Student
Representative: Jonathan Gonzalez, Law-N (Graduate Student)
ADJOURNMENT:
Chairperson Gould adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 12:40
p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate