RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY
OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE
MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of
the University
Senate
DATE: April 27, 2018
TIME AND PLACE: 10:00 a.m., Multipurpose Room,
College Avenue
Student Center, College Avenue Campus
MEMBERS PRESENT: Acosta, Alizadeh, Ardeshna,
Aubert, Awan, Barbarese, Bekdash, Bhuyan, Boikess, Bora, Borisovets,
Brewster-Bauzyk, Bridgeman, Bugel, Carvajal, Chunn, Cummings, D'Anna,
Dasari, DiLalo, Dowlin, Dreyer, Emmons, Esposito, Everett, Fagan,
Fellenz, Field, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Gillett, Gould, Graber, Guo,
Gursoy, Hartman, Heckscher, Honeycutt, Hunter, Hunter-Fratzola,
Jarrin, Kabia, Kaminskas, C. Kane, E. Kane, Langer, LaPointe, Lee,
Lema, B. Lewis, Lindboe, Little, LoGrippo, Lombardi, MacPherson,
Maglione-Rico, Mahajan-Cusack, Mammis, Mancini, Marchetta, Markert,
Masiello, Matto, McKeever, Menifield, Norville, O'Brassill-Kulfan,
Oleske, Oliver, Owens, Pagan, Pappas, Pardlo, Parsa, Paskhover, A.
Patel, B. Patel, M. Patel, S. Patel, Patton, Perez, Pichugin,
Pinto-Figueroa, Ponzio, Porumbescu, Powell, Puhak, Rabinowitz, Rajan,
Ravichandran, Raza, Rivera, Rosen, Rothpletz-Puglia, Sanchez, Sanders,
Schwartz, Serrano, Sesti, Soto, Spiegel, Steinberg, Szatrowski,
Takhistov, Tharney, Thompson, Thomson, Thuravil, Torres, Tracey, Trees,
Tsakalakos, Van Stine, Vidal, Yang, Zhang
EXCUSED: Barchi,
Collins, Dane, Ebert, Goldfarb, Gonzalez, Gross, Han, Hanna,
Jeorgensen, A. Johnson, Junboonta, Kelly, Kustka, Lutz, Maloney,
Marsci, Mena-Segovia, Miller, O'Connor, O'Neill, Parrish, Puar,
Saltzman, Schneider, Shinbrot
ABSENT: Alidou, Artun, Balaguru, Barone,
Blanchett, Brunson, Bubb, Butterfield, Cahill, Cantor, Carty, Chen,
Conway, Covington, Craig, DeFilippis, Denham-Barrett, Dutta, Eastman,
Eaton, Eisenstein, Farmbry, Farris, Feldman, Filippelli, Gabriel,
Ganesh, Ghesnai, Goodman, Gower, Greenberg, Haddon, Haltkis, Hatefi,
Holzemer, Iannini, R. Johnson, Kettle, Kukor, Lei, J. Lewis,
Lindenmeyer, Lugg, Mahon, Mansukhani, B. Murphy, K. Murphy, Pandey, C.
Potter, J. Potter, Pradhan, Schiavo, Sen, Settimo, A. Shah, C. Shah,
Shapses, Stauffer, Strom, Wilde, Williams
ATTENDANCE SUMMARY:
Faculty: Of 107 total: 65 present (61%),
20 excused (18%), 22 absent (20%); Students:
Of 32 total: 24 present (75%), 3 excused (9%), 5
absent (16%); Administrators: Of 39
total: 3
present (8%), 2 excused (5%), 35 absent (90%); Staff:
Of 19 total: 17 present (90%), 1
excused (5%), 1 absent (5%); Alumni:
Of
6
total: 6 present (100%), 0 excused (0%), 0 absent (0%)
View Senate
Attendance Record for this year
PRESIDING OFFICER: Peter Gillett, Chairperson
CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A
QUORUM:
Chairperson Gillett called the first meeting of the 2017-2018
Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:00 a.m. in
the Multipurpose Room, College Avenue Student Center, College Avenue Campus,New
Brunswick. He welcomed all attendees, and extended
a special welcome to new Senators.
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Mary
Mickelsen, Executive Secretary of the University Senate
- Agenda: The
meeting's agenda
was approved by the Senate.
- Committee Preferences:
Secretary Mickelsen directed the Senate to online resources to
guide Senators' choices of standing-committee membership preferences,
including the committees' standing charges, pending charges,
and a committee-preference
form, and reminded everyone to send her their preferences.
- Schedule of 2018-19 Senate and
Executive Committee Meetings: Mickelsen asked the Senate to add
to their calendars the dates
of
next
year's Senate meetings.
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to
Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould, a member of
the 2017-18 and 2018-19 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould
presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senator Gould gave a brief
overview
of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure
for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Gould said
that
any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate
roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Gould announced
candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in
each
category.
The nominations
completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of
candidates was:
Chair (who serves ex officio as
Representative to the Board of Governors): Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB
(Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff)
Faculty Members of the Executive
Committee, Camden: Babu
Dasari, UC-Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of
the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert
Boikess, At-Large NB (Faculty); William Field, SAS-NB (Faculty); Ann
Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the
Executive Committee, RBHS: Michael Kelly, RWJMS (Faculty); James Oleske,
RBHS-CBI (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual
Appointee
Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: Victoria Carvajal, Law-N (Student)
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Julieline Serrano, SAS-NB
(Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: [There
was no nominee for this position. An
election will be conducted at the September 2018 Senate meeting.]
Alumnus Member of the Executive
Committee: Jennie Owens,
Alumni Association; Houshang Parsa,
Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive
Committee: Adrienne Esposito,
Staff-New Brunswick; Tina Pappas, Staff-New Brunswick
Faculty Representative to the
Board
of Governors: Anil Ardeshna,
RSDM (Faculty); Alexander Pichugin, At-Large NB (Faculty); Samuel
Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board
of Governors: Muhammad Ibrahim Awan, Engineering (Student);
Nicole Lema, SAS-NB (Student); Meet Patel, SAS-NB (Student)
Faculty Representatives to the Board
of Trustees: Mary Jo Bugel, At-Large RBHS (Faculty); Boris
Paskhover, NJMS (Faculty); Robert Schwartz,
NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel,
RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative
to the Board of Trustees:
Ilce Perez, SAS-NB (Student), Zefu Zhang, RBS:UNB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to
the Board of Trustees: Nathan
Honeycutt, SGS (Graduate Student)
Candidates who wished to do
so were
given time to make statements in support of their candidacy.
A runoff
election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the
Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who
did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS
Faculty EC
categories
could be placed in the at-large category.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS: Voting was done on
paper ballots prepared by the executive secretary and distributed at
sign-in only
to voting members of the 2017-18 Senate. Enidyaj Turner,
the Senate's Work/Study Student, and Viktor Krapivin, 2017-18 SAS-NB
Student Senator and graduating senior, collected and tabulated the
ballots.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results
were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted
on the Senate website Monday, April 30, as follows:]
Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB
(Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff -
New Brunswick (Staff)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Camden: Babu Dasari,
UC-Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
Newark: Natalie Borisovets,
Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, New Brunswick: Ann
Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time
Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health
Sciences: James Oleske,
RBHS-CBI (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,
At-Large: William Field,
SAS-NB (Faculty); Michael
Kelly, RWJMS (Faculty)
Executive Committee Student, Camden: Michael
Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Executive Committee Student, Newark: Victoria Carvajal, Law-N (Student)
Executive Committee Student, New
Brunswick: Julieline
Serrano, SAS-NB
(Student)
Executive Committee Student, Rutgers
Biomedical and Health Sciences:
Executive Committee Alumnus: Jennie Owens,
Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time
Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson,
Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)
Executive Committee Staff Member:
Tina Pappas, New Brunswick Staff
(Staff)
Board of Governors Faculty
Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of
Business-Camden (Faculty)
Board of Governors Student
Representative: Nicole Lema,
SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Faculty
Representatives: Mary Jo
Bugel, At-Large RBHS (Faculty); Robert
Schwartz,
NJMS (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Undergraduate
Student Representative: Ilce
Perez, SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Graduate Student
Representative: Nathan Honeycutt, SGS (Graduate Student)
ADJOURNMENT:
Chairperson Gillett adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 11:27
p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Mary Mickelsen, Executive Secretary of the University Senate